Case Number: BC700224 Hearing Date: October 25, 2019 Dept: 31
[…] (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if, as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or employment records of an employee, the deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 20 days after issuance of that subpoena.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270(a)-(c).) Further, Section 2025.410 provides:
Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410(a).)
Plaintiff next argues that Defendants’ motion should be denied because Defendants’ Requests for Production of Documents served in conjunction with the Notice of Deposition were untimely and Plaintiff was not required to respond.