Case Number: BC700224 Hearing Date: October 25, 2019 Dept: 31
[…] The Court finds Plaintiff has been provided adequate notice of the instant motion. Pursuant to CRC Rule 5.94(a), on October 8, 2019, the Court granted Defendants’ ex parte application to advance hearing date on motion to compel. The hearing date for the instant motion was thus not required to be set at least sixteen court days after the granting of the ex parte application. Accordingly, the Court considers the motion on its merits.
Timeliness of Deposition, Timeliness of Motion, and Mootness
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.270 provides in relevant part:
(a) An oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an unlawful detainer action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, an oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least five days after service of the deposition notice, but not later than five days before trial.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if, as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or employment records of an employee, the deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 20 days after issuance of that subpoena.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.270(a)-(c).) Further, Section 2025.410 provides: