Filed 5/30/19 Mayhew Plaza Woodland Hills II, LLC v. Kelsey CA4/3
[…] As stated above, after Mayhew Plaza dismissed Hemet West, only Kelsey remains as a respondent.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mayhew Plaza has identified three legal issues. First, the trial court erred by denying Mayhew Plaza’s JNOV motion. Second, the trial court erred in denying Mayhew Plaza’s new trial motion, based on improper jury instructions, juror misconduct, and misconduct of counsel. Finally, the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Kelsey. Mayhew Plaza appears to be accusing the trial judge of bias as well.
I. The JNOV Motion
Code of Civil Procedure section 629, subdivision (a), provides, “The court, . . . either of its own motion . . . or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” “‘A directed verdict may be granted, when, disregarding conflicting evidence, and indulging every legitimate inference which may be drawn from the evidence in favor of the party against whom the verdict is directed, it can be said that there is no evidence of sufficient substantiality to support