MAZAKODA, INC v. J&J OIL, INC
[…] Under California law, which is the only law relevant to this California case, a “person entitled to enforce” a negotiable instrument can be “(a) the holder of the instrument, (b) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (c) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3309 or subdivision (d) of Section 3418.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3301.) As relevant here, Commercial Code section 3309—“Enforcement by person not in possession of instrument”—provides in subdivision (a) that “A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3309, subd. (a).)

The trial court’s conclusion that Mazakoda satisfied the requirements of Commercial Code section 3309 was supported by substantial evidence.