Filed 9/30/19 McAlister Investments, Inc. v. Thomas CA4/3
[…] Co. v. Lawrence Rucker Ins. (D.Del. 2009) 674 F.Supp.2d 562, 568 [finding a declaratory relief action seeking a declaration that the relevant policy was void did not constitute an anticipatory breach].)
We agree with the above authorities. Because the parties did not present a breach of any covenant or agreement in the Lease to the court, the attorney fees provision was never triggered. Attorney fees accordingly were not authorized under the Lease, and we need not address the parties’ arguments regarding section 1717.
Plaintiff Was Not Entitled to Attorney Fees Under Section 3334
Defendants also contend plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under section 3334. Section 3334, subdivision (a) provides: “The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.” (Italics added.) In its motion for attorney fees, plaintiff argued the “costs” recoverable under the latter portion of section 3334 includes attorney fees. But the court did not rely on section 3334 in awarding attorney fees.