Filed 11/8/19 Jabbar v. Loy CA4/1
[…] Proc., 527.6). And even if Loy had cited the correct statute, she cited the wrong subdivisions. (See fns. 5-6, ante.) Yet, Jabbar has not explained how these errors prejudiced him. We conclude they did not.
To begin with, we presume the trial court’s order is correct. (Jameson, supra, 5 Cal.5th at pp. 608-609.) And, although Loy cited the wrong statute, the trial court nonetheless had the authority under the correct statute to award attorney fees to Loy as the prevailing party. (§ 15657.03, subd. (t) [“The prevailing party in an action brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorney’s fees, if any.”].)
Jabbar does not claim that Loy’s citation to the wrong statute deprived him of adequate notice to oppose the attorney fees motion. Nor could he persuasively do so because the attorney fees language in the elder abuse and civil harassment restraining order statutes is virtually identical.