Mehmet Gundogdu v. King Mai
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 849-850; Lackner v. North (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 1188, 1196.) We independently review an order granting summary judgment, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. (Lackner v. North, supra, at p. 1196.)

2. Statute of Limitations

King Mai moved for summary judgment on the ground that the 10-year statute of limitations found in section 337.15 is a complete bar to plaintiffs’ action. Section 337.15, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for . . . [] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.” The 10-year period begins to run no later than “[t]he date of recordation of a valid notice of completion.” (Id., subd. (g)(2).)