Mehmet Gundogdu v. King Mai
[…] Centex Homes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 363, 369 (Lantzy).) The 10-year limitations period is not “subject to ‘equitable tolling’ while the defendant’s promises or attempts to remedy a defect are pending.” (Id. at pp. 370, 373.) There are, however, limited exceptions to the statute’s application. The statute does “not apply to actions based on willful misconduct or fraudulent concealment.” (§ 337.15, subd. (f).) And, under subdivision (e) of section 337.15, the statute of limitations may “not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action.”

The notice of completion for plaintiffs’ home was filed in November 1995 and plaintiffs’ action was not filed until April 2006. Plaintiffs concede that if section 337.15 is applicable it bars their action.