Mehmet Gundogdu v. King Mai
[…] They suggest that “[w]here a developer completes a project but retains ownership and control, the 10-year period begins to run upon the sale of the project. As long as suit was filed within 10 years of that date it should not be barred.” They interpret subdivision (e) of section 337.15 to “mean that a developer cannot assert [the statute of limitations] as a defense for that period of time it retained actual possession or control of the improvement.” Plaintiffs’ argument, for which they cite no authority, is contrary to both the plain language of the statute and substantial case law.

Section 337.15, subdivision (g), which governs the time from which the limitations period runs, provides, “The 10-year period specified in subdivision (a) shall commence upon substantial completion of the improvement, but not later than the date of one of the following, whichever first occurs: [] (1) The date of final inspection by the applicable public agency. [] (2) The date of recordation of a valid notice of completion. [] (3) The date of use or occupation of the improvement. [] (4) One year after termination or cessation of work on the improvement. [] The date of substantial completion shall relate specifically to the performance or furnishing design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, observation of construction or construction services by each profession or trade rendering services to the improvement.” Long before subdivision (g) was amended to define “substantial completion,” the court in Eden v. Van Tine, supra, 83 Cal.App.3d at page 884, rejected the argument that the phrase “substantial completion” was meant to be the time of sale or delivery of a home to a buyer. In Schwetz v.