MEHRDAD ELIE VS. MICHAEL A. FEDORIS
[…] Doherty argues that the contract between Phase 2 and Mangiapane was executed by Doherty, as “manager” of Phase 2. [Ex. 17, p. 3].

The opposition argues that cross-complainants are not seeking to hold Doherty personally responsible under the contract, as the breach of contract cause of action is not alleged against him, and are not seeking to impose liability on him as a manager, but seek to impose liability on him as an agent for his affirmative conduct in engaging in fraud and tortious conduct.

Civil Code section 2343 provides;
“One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others:
1. When, with his consent, credit is given to him personally in a transaction;
2. When he enters into a written contract in the name of his principal, without believing, in good faith, that he has authority to do so; or
3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.”
(Emphasis added).

As argued in the opposition, it is held that “wrongful” acts of an agent under the statute include fraud, for which the agent may be held personally liable. See Shafer v. Berger, Kahn, Shafton, Moss, Figler, Simon & Gladstone (2003, 2nd Dist.) 107 Cal.App.4th 54, 68.