Filed 1/23/20 Naud v. Rogers CA2/3
[…] 3. Naud’s belated reliance on the tolling provision of section 351 is misplaced because the application of the statute is not a pure question of law based on undisputed facts.
Naud’s sole argument in her appellant’s opening brief is that notwithstanding her failure to properly oppose summary judgment in the court below, the summary judgment must be reversed as to the second, fourth, and sixth causes of action because the statute of limitations was tolled during the period that Rogers resided outside California. Naud relies on section 351, which provides: “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (Italics added.)
Naud asserts it is undisputed that Rogers resided outside California since 2002, and therefore the statute of limitations was tolled from 2002 to August 16, 2013, the date she filed the original complaint.