Filed 1/23/20 Naud v. Rogers CA2/3
[…] (Sheller v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1697, 1709 (Sheller).)
This exception is inapplicable here because Naud’s new statutory argument does not “involve a pure question of law that can be resolved on undisputed facts.” (Fort Bragg Unified School Dist. v. Colonial American Casualty & Surety Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 891, 907.) Even assuming that Rogers was a Florida resident as of 2002, Naud has not developed a record to establish how section 351 would apply to this fact situation. As Rogers argues, section 351 does not address a defendant’s place of residence. Rather, the statute refers to a defendant’s absence from California. To reiterate, section 351 provides, “If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (Italics added.)