MELISSA COLEMAN v. TIMOTHY COLEMAN
[…] Therefore, no findings were mandated. (Cf. id. at p. 933 [“No findings on all eight factors under section 3048, subdivision (b)(1) were required given the trial court’s finding that there were no facts indicating a risk of abduction.”].)

Timothy also argues he was deprived of due process because the court “forced [him] to defend in the first instance,” “prevented [him] from testifying in any meaningful way,” “was not neutral in the way it conducted the proceeding,” and “did not base its decision on any evidence whatsoever.” We disagree. Under section 217, subdivision (a), “the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties.” Here, the court directed inquiries to the mediators and the parties. After Mallock advised Timothy was not in agreement with the recommendation, the court justifiably spoke with him first to hear his objections to it.