MERA TAWFIK-OSHANA v. WELLS FARGO ADVISORS, LLC
[…] DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1350-1351 (DIRECTV).) “ ‘[T]he United States Supreme Court does not read the FAA’s procedural provisions to apply to state court proceedings.’ ” (DIRECTV, at p. 1351; see Southland Corp. v. Keating (1984) 465 U.S. 1, 16, fn. 10 (Southland).) “ ‘[N]othing in the legislative reports and debates [on the FAA] evidences a congressional intention that postaward and state court litigation rules be preempted so long as the basic policy upholding the enforceability of arbitration awards remained in full force and effect.’ [Citation.]” (DIRECTV, at p. 1352.)

Section 1286.2 lists the exclusive grounds for vacating a nonjudicial arbitration award. (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 28.) It provides in pertinent part that “the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. . . . .” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a).)