Merle Axelrad vs. City of Sacramento Lawsuit
[…] It does not stand for the holding that Plaintiffs must plead willful or malicious conduct in order to recover non-economic damages without a multiplier. Here, Plaintiffs have not alleged that they are seeking a multiplier for non-economic damages. Thus, the motion to strike is DENIED.

Attorneys’ Fees

Defendants move to strike the following language: “For attorneys’ fees pursuant to

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1029.8.” (Complaint, 12-:2-3, 12:23.)

CCP §1029.8(a) provides: “Any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required . . . shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action.”

Defendants insist that Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorneys’ fees pursuant to CCP §1029.8 because Kent Arborist Services has a valid contractor’s license. (RJN, Ex. C.)