Merle Axelrad vs. City of Sacramento Lawsuit
[…] because such damages may only be awarded when the wrongdoer intentionally acted willfully or maliciously. (CCP §733, Civ. Code §3346.)

CCP §733 provides: “Any person who cuts down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber, or girdles or otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another person. . . without lawful authority, is liable to the owner of such land, or to such city or town, for treble the amount of damages which may be assessed therefor, in a civil action, in any Court having jurisdiction.”

Civ. Code §3346 states: “(a) For wrongful injuries to timber, trees. . . the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary . . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in a sum equal to the actual detriment.

Thus, the effect of Civ.