MES INVESTMENTS, LLC v. DADSON WASHER SERVICE, INC
[…] (Ibid.)

Unlike the covenant at issue in Marra, Dadson’s lease is enforceable against MES under the Civil Code. As discussed, although a lease exceeding a term of one year is normally “void” against a subsequent purchaser unless “duly recorded” prior to the purchase (§ 1214), section 1217 makes the “unrecorded” lease “valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” (§ 1217, italics added.) MES does not dispute the trial court’s finding that it had actual notice of the Dadson lease. Thus, the court correctly concluded there was no need to resort to the doctrine of equitable servitudes because enforcement was mandated under the Civil Code. (See § 1217.)