MES INVESTMENTS, LLC v. DADSON WASHER SERVICE, INC
[…] Thus, MES maintains the lease can only be “equitably” enforced as a “personal covenant,” upon a finding that “Dadson came into Court with ‘clean hands’, did not take advantage of its own wrong, and did not sleep on its own rights.” The trial court rejected this argument, concluding the lease could be enforced against MES under the Civil Code, without resorting to equity, because MES had actual knowledge of the lease when it acquired the property. The trial court correctly applied the controlling law.

Section 1214 provides that “[e]very conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, . . . unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.” (Italics added.) However, section 1217 provides that “[a]n unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” (Italics added.)