MES INVESTMENTS, LLC v. DADSON WASHER SERVICE, INC
[…] In any event, while neither “residential real property” nor “commercial real property” are defined in Chapter 2, the terms are defined in Title 5 of the Civil Code at sections 1954.51 and 1954.26 in the Chapters governing residential and commercial rent control. The definitions set forth in those two sections evidence the Legislature’s plain recognition that both types of property can exist in a single structure.

Consistent with sections 1940 and 1945.5, section 1954.51 defines “Residential real property” to include “any dwelling or unit that is intended for human habitation.” (§ 1954.51, subd. (e).) In contrast, section 1954.26 defines “Commercial property” to include “any part, portion, or unit thereof, and any related facilities, space, or services, except the following [¶] (1) Any dwelling or dwelling unit subject to the provisions of Section 1940.” (§ 1954.26, subd. (d), italics added.)