Filed 6/30/20 Mesa West v. Phustaerous CA4/3
[…] (Some capitalization omitted.)
Defendants appealed.
DISCUSSION
I.
FOR THE SAME REASONS EXPLAINED IN MESA WEST I, MESA WEST HAS STANDING TO PROSECUTE THIS ACTION TO ENFORCE THE 2007 JUDGMENT.
Defendants contend that, because Mesa West filed a certificate of dissolution in December 2003, it did not have standing to file the instant action in September 2016. The Mesa West I court addressed and rejected a similar standing argument. We summarize the Mesa West I court’s analysis as follows.
The scope of permissible activities by a dissolved corporation is provided in Corporations Code section 2010: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it[,] and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property[,] and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. [¶] (b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof. [¶] (c) Any assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue in the dissolved corporation for the benefit of the persons entitled thereto upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization shall be distributed accordingly.” (Italics added.)
In Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180 (Peñasquitos), the California Supreme Court explained that the resolution of claims based on predissolution conduct is a permissible part of the winding up process occurring after dissolution.