Filed 6/30/20 Mesa West v. Phustaerous CA4/3
[…] Therefore, defendants assert, Mesa West is without standing to enforce the judgment in this action, rendering this action moot. Defendants have not only failed to provide support in the record for the factual assertions underlying their argument, they have provided no citations to relevant legal authority or analysis to support their argument.
In any event, section 2001, subdivision (b) of the Corporations Code provides that after dissolution, the “powers and duties of the directors” include continuing “the conduct of the business insofar as necessary for the disposal or winding up thereof.” Substantial evidence showed Paul Stubb, Jr., has been a director of Mesa West from the filing of the certificate of dissolution through the time of the instant trial and thus had authority to direct actions related to enforcing the 2007 judgment on behalf of Mesa West. (See Favila v.