Michael Clark v. Telewave, Inc.
[…] (See Plaintiff’s Separate Statement of Items in Dispute in support of the motion to compel further responses to RFAs.) Where responses to RFAs have been timely served but are deemed deficient by the requesting party (e.g., because of objections or evasive responses), that party may move for an order compelling a further response. (Cal. Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) §2033.090.

The number of RFAs a party may initially propound that are not related to the genuineness of documents is limited to 35. (CCP §2033.030.) CCP §2033.030 states in pertinent part that “[n]o party shall request as a matter of right, that any other party admit more than 35 matters that do not relate to the genuineness of documents. . . . Unless a declaration as described in Section 2033.050 has been made, a party need only response to the first 35 admission requests served that do not relate to the genuineness of documents . . .” CCP §2033.040(a) states in pertinent part that “any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2033.050 may request a greater number of admissions by another party if the greater number is warranted by the complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential