2019-00252706-CU-PO
[…] The reply also contends that plaintiff’s voluntary dismissal of his federal action counts against him regardless of whether he re-filed in state court, as does the dismissal of his appeal due to mootness. Defendants conclude with the reasons why plaintiff has no probability of prevailing in the current lawsuit.
Analysis
Code of Civil Procedure §391 provides in pertinent part:
As used in this title, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Litigation” means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.
(b) “Vexatious litigant” means a person who does any of the following: