Case Name: Michael Dorian, et al. v. San Jose Towers, LLC, et al.
[…] Instead, two other procedures exist for that purpose. (Cal–State Business Products & Services, Inc. v. Ricoh (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1666, 1670, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 417.)
First, a party may move to stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum. (§ 418.10, subd. (a)(1).) The failure to make such a motion at the time of filing a demurrer constitutes a waiver of the inconvenient forum issue. (§ 418.10, subd. (e)(3).)
Second, and particularly applicable, is section 410.30, subdivision (a), which provides: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”
(Miller-Leigh LLC v. Henson (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1149–1150 (Miller); emphasis added.)
Miller is directly on point.