Michael Hanneken v. Leland Stanford Junior University
[…] III. Defendants’ motion for summary judgment/ adjudication is DENIED.

The two remaining claims asserted in Plaintiff’s FAC are breach of contract and promissory estoppel. Defendants move for summary judgment on the basis that both causes of action are barred by a two year statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations for breach of oral contract is two years. (Code Civ. Proc., §339(1)—“[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.”) “The statute of limitations for promissory estoppel based on oral promises is two years.” (Newport Harbor Ventures, LLC v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1207, 1224 (Newport).)