Michael Hines et al vs Nancy Hoolahan
[…] (Sun Dec., ¶7, Ex. C.) The court finds that this is sufficient notice as Michael broadly complains of injuries all over his body, including his neck, back, shoulders, arms, hips, knees, and legs as a result of the incident. (Sun Dec., ¶3, Ex. A.) Accordingly, the court will grant defendant’s motion to compel. Michael is ordered to appear for examination by Dr. Cheung on or before March 29, 2019, at Dr. Cheung’s offices in Long Beach.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2032.240, subdivision (c), provides:
The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
In addition, Code of Civil Procedure Section 2032.410 provides: