Michael Hoffman v. The Men’s Warehouse, Inc
[…] (CCP § 2025.410(d).) Here, the parties each partially won and partially lost this motion. Therefore, the Court finds that imposing sanctions for only partially losing the motion would be unjust. Accordingly, no sanctions are awarded to either party on the motion to quash.[1]

Alternative Motion for a Protective Order

Meet and Confer Requirement

The Declaration of Cory D. Catignani reflects that the parties met and conferred as required by CCP § 2025.420(a).

Analysis

Alternatively, Defendant seeks a protective order pursuant to CCP § 2025.420, which provides:

(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.

(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.

. . .

(9) That certain matters not be inquired into.

(10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters.

(11) That all or certain of the writings or tangible things designated in the deposition notice not be produced, inspected, copied, tested, or sampled, or that conditions be set for the production of electronically stored information designated in the deposition notice.

. . .

(CCP § 2025.420(a), (b).)

In light of the Court’s decision to quash the deposition notice for Joel Schultz, the alternative motion for a protective order is DENIED AS MOOT as to him.

As to Eugene Ryan and Louis Carpentier, Defendant argues that they have no information relevant to Plaintiff’s claims because Plaintiff does not base any of his claims on their conduct and because any such claims would be barred by the statute of limitations.