Michael Hoffman v. The Men’s Warehouse, Inc
[…] Rather, Plaintiff’s request for $9,100 (!) in sanctions in connection with his opposition is buried near the end of his opposing memorandum and fails to even name the parties or counsel against whom sanctions are sought. Even if the Court had been inclined to award Plaintiff sanctions, which it is not, this request does not meet the requirements of due process and is so excessive the Court would be justified in denying it in its entirety on that basis alone. (CCP § 2023.040 [requiring a request for sanctions to “identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought” in the notice]; Serrano v. Unruh (1982) 32 Cal.3d 621, 635 [“A fee request that appears unreasonably inflated is a special circumstance permitting the trial court to reduce the award or deny one altogether.”].)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x 

Leave a Reply