Filed 3/2/20 Khabushani v. Brent CA2/6
[…] Brent Defendants and Ramin Defendants:
The Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action
Brent defendants maintain that, as to the fifth and sixth causes of action, the 2017 default judgment is void because these causes of action constitute “an action to quiet title, which means that an evidentiary hearing was required prior to entry of the default judgment. See § 764.010.” Ramin defendants make the same claim in their separately filed respondents’ brief. An evidentiary hearing on the issue of title was not conducted.
The statute in question – section 764.010 – provides that, in an action to quiet title to real property, “[t]he court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.”
Appellant’s fifth and sixth causes of action are in effect actions to quiet title against Ramin defendants’ judgment lien arising from their 1996 default judgment against appellant and his wife.