Filed 3/2/20 Khabushani v. Brent CA2/6
[…] The statute is inapplicable here because appellant’s complaint does not state a cause of action against Brent for a civil conspiracy with her clients.
Ramin defendants contend that the entry of the defaults and default judgment was precluded because appellant’s “[c]omplaint consisted of allegations comprising a compulsory cross-complaint in the underlying fraudulent transfer action filed by [Ramin] against [appellant].” The relevant statute is section 426.30, subdivision (a), which provides: “[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
We need not decide whether the causes of action in Ramin’s complaint against appellant and in appellant’s complaint against Ramin defendants are “related” within the meaning of section 426.30, subdivision (a).