MICHAEL KIDD vs. KRAVE GROUP, LLC, CHARLES AKSLAND, TERRY KARGES, WAYNE RAINEY AND RICHARD VARNER
[…] vs.

KRAVE GROUP, LLC, CHARLES AKSLAND, TERRY KARGES,

WAYNE RAINEY AND RICHARD VARNER

BC675143

Motion of plaintiff Michael Kidd to tax defendant’s Memorandum of Costs by a minimum of $10,783.45 of the $16,066.20 of alleged costs. CCP §1032, CCP §1033.5 and CCP §1034, California Rules of Court Rule 3.1700.

Specifically, plaintiff challenges the following costs: Item 4 Deposition Costs Of $8,465.95; Item 5 Service Of Process $480.00; and Item 11 Court Reporter fees $1,837.50.

“Code Civ. Proc. § 1032 permits a prevailing party to recover costs in any action or proceeding. Code Civ. Proc., §1033.5 sets out a list of items allowable as costs under Code Civ. Proc. §1032. Code of Civil Procedure § 1033.5(c) states in pertinent part: “Any award of costs shall be subject to the following: Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation. Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.”

(emphasis added.) Whether or not an item is “reasonably necessary” is not the same as “merely convenient of beneficial to its preparation.” (Ladas v. California Statue Auto. Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 774.) Once proper objections are asserted, the burden of proof rests with the party seeking to recover its costs. (Ibid.) When items are properly challenged by a motion to tax costs and do not appear on their face to be proper and necessary, or if necessity is doubtful, the burden of establishing necessity is on the party claiming those items of costs. (Ibid.) “

DEPOSITION FEES OF $8,465.95 in Unauthorized Costs Related to Rush Deposition Transcripts Long Before Trial.

“Code of Civil Procedure § 1033.5(a)(3)(A) permits the recovery of costs for “Taking, video recording, and transcribing necessary depositions, including an original and one copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party against whom costs are allowed.” Parties are permitted to recover costs for videotaped depositions, but editing the video for more effective presentation is an unnecessary expense that may not be recovered. (Science Applications Int’l Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1104.)