Filed 4/23/19 Leizerovitz v. Dental Board of Cal. CA2/2
[…] Leizerovitz’s counsel sent a letter to the Board’s counsel identifying three witnesses he intended to call at the hearing. The expert was not among the witnesses listed. Because Dr. Leizerovitz failed to disclose the expert in compliance with the prehearing conference order, the ALJ would have had a proper ground to exclude that expert’s testimony. Therefore, under these circumstances, Dr. Leizerovitz was not entitled to substitute his original expert.
Dr. Leizerovitz is correct that strict rules of evidence do not apply to administrative hearings. (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c) [hearings under the Administrative Procedure Act “need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses”].) It does not follow, however, that an ALJ’s order may be disregarded without consequence. Where Dr.