MICHAEL LEONARD ASPELL v. RANCHO VALENCIA RESORT PARTNERS, LLC
[…] (Arteaga, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 356.)

To establish a prima facie case for a section 1102.5 violation, ” ‘a plaintiff must show (1) [he or] she engaged in a protected activity, (2) [the] employer subjected [him or] her to an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between the two.’ ” (Mokler v. County of Orange (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 121, 138.) A plaintiff must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the protected activity was a “contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee.” (§ 1102.6.) Once plaintiff has met this burden, the burden of proof shifts to the employer to “demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.” (Ibid.) Section 1102.6 describes the employer’s burden of proving a same-decision affirmative defense. (Harris, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 239.)

Defendant does not dispute that Aspell participated in a protected activity.