MICHAEL LONG v. PAUL FINANCIAL, LLC
[…] They correctly recite statutory authority mandating that parties seeking punitive damages, as part of a default judgment, must first serve a statement notifying the defendant of the amount of punitive damages before entry of default. (§ 425.115.) Respondents point out the Longs’ statement of damages (in their notice of default) did not list punitive or any other damages. Respondents reason the entry of default was void, and therefore, a default judgment awarding punitive damages would also have been void. This is an incorrect legal statement.

Section 425.115, subdivision (b), specifies, “The plaintiff preserves the right to seek punitive damages . . . on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant [a] statement, [with language contained in the statute,] or its substantial equivalent . . . .” (Italics added.) Subdivision (f) of section 425.115 clarifies: “The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” (Italics added.) There is nothing in the statute indicating the entry of default is void if the plaintiff’s complaint alleges punitive damages but he or she elects not to pursue such damages in the default proceedings.