Michael Maslana, et al. v. Hunter Technology Corporation
[…] “Where the dates alleged in the complaint show the action is barred by the statute of limitations, a general demurrer lies.” (Weil & Brown, et al., CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PROC. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2016) ¶7:50, p. 7(I)-30 citing Iverson, Yoakum, Papiano & Hatch v. Berwald (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 990, 995.) Alternatively, defendant O’Neil contends the fourth and fifth causes of action are barred by the three-year statute of limitations for fraud claims. (See Code Civ. Proc., §338, subd. (d).) Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) specifically states, “The cause of action … is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Code Civ. Proc. §338, subd. (d).)