18-CIV-05149 MICHAEL O’HEIDHIN DBA POLLOUGH CONSTRUCTION VS. DABORIS COMPANY, INC., ET AL.
[…] Plaintiff’s Petition to Compel Arbitration and Stay Action is DENIED.
Plaintiff waived his right to compel arbitration. Plaintiff complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.5 by alleging that he does not waive the right to arbitrate and intends to move, within 30 days after serving the Complaint, to compel arbitration. (Code of Civ. Proc. Sect. 1281.5, subd. (a); see Complaint at 12:13-20.) Section 1281.5 requires that “within 30 days” after serving the summons and complaint, the plaintiff must file and serve a motion to stay the action pending arbitration. (Id. sect. 1281.5, subd. (b).) “The failure of a claimant to comply with this subdivision is a waiver of the claimant’s right to compel arbitration.” (Id.)
Plaintiff served the Summons and Complaint on October 10 (Defendant Shoshany), October 11 (Defendant Barnett) and November 24 (Defendant Whitney). Using these dates, the 30 days to bring the present motion expired on November 12 and December 24, 2018, respectively.