Case Name: Michael Patton, et al. v. Jacquelyn Fontaine, et al.
[…] To prevail on a motion for summary judgment on the ground that certain property does not constitute a dangerous condition, the moving party must present evidence that would preclude a reasonable trier of fact from finding it more likely than not that the property posed a substantial risk of injury. (Lane v. City of Sacramento (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1337, 1346.)
With respect to the issue of notice, Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (a) states that a public entity has “actual notice” of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” Subdivision (b) of that statute states that a public entity has “constructive notice” of a dangerous condition “only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due car, should