Case Name: Michael Patton, et al. v. Jacquelyn Fontaine, et al.
[…] b. The entity had actual or constructive notice of the condition a sufficient time before the injury occurred to have taken reasonable measures to protect against the injury.
(Gov. Code, § 835; see also 2 Van Alstyne, California Government Tort Liability Practice (4th ed. 2006) § 12.5, pp. 795–796; see also CACI, No. 1100.)
The City’s various contentions regarding the third cause of action go to the first, second, and fourth elements of Plaintiffs’ claim for dangerous condition of public property.
As is relevant here, Government Code section 830, subdivision (a) defines the term “dangerous condition” to mean “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” “In general, ‘whether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion.’ ” (Peterson v.