MICHAEL SCHIFFMAN v. JEFFREY KNOLL
[…] (The Inland Oversight Committee v. City of San Bernardino (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 771, 779.)

B. Civil Extortion

“Extortion is the obtaining of property . . . from another, with his or her consent . . . induced by a wrongful use of force or fear . . . .” (§ 518, subd. (a).) Extortion is a crime, but it can also “form the basis of a civil action in tort.” (Fuhrman v. California Satellite Systems (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 408, 426, disapproved on another ground in Silberg v. Anderson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 205, 219; see Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 326 (Flatley).)

Section 519 provides: “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat of any of the following:

“1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.

“2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.

“3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.

“4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.

“5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”