Moving Party: Defendant International Fidelity Insurance Company (“IFIC”)
[…] (Compl., ¶¶ 38-40.) Plaintiff alleges that the vehicle has suffered from a series of defects which have not been corrected despite attempts at repair. (Id., ¶¶ 42-43.) Plaintiff requested a buy-back, but this request was denied. (Id., ¶¶ 44-47.)
ANALYSIS:
Defendant International Fidelity Insurance Company (“IFIC”) demurs to the seventh cause of action in plaintiff’s complaint on the ground that plaintiff fails to statue sufficient facts to support this cause of action.
Plaintiff’s seventh cause of action seeks relief for a violation of Vehicle Code section 11711. Vehicle Code section 11711 provides, in relevant part:
If any person (1) shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer’s salesmen acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee, . . . then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer’s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer.
(Veh. Code, § 11711(a).)
Plaintiff alleges that Century West obtained a surety bond in the amount of $50,000.00 from IFIC and that this bond was in effect at the time of the alleged incident.