Michelle Minno vs. Cyrus Aram
[…] If the corporation is dissolved, it continues to exist for the limited purposes of winding up. Reilly v. Greenwald & Hoffman, LLP (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 891, 901. Indeed, “[a] California corporation may dissolve by following the procedure set forth in the Corporations Code. After it has dissolved, a corporation, although no longer permitted to do business as a going concern, continues to exist for purposes of winding up its affairs and, in particular, for discharging obligations and defending lawsuits.” (Pensaquitos, Inc. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1183.)

Corporations Code § 2010 provides in relevant part: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.” [emphasis added]

Cross-Defendants acknowledge that a dissolved corporation may maintain a lawsuit if it is still winding up its affairs or if it has any assets to distribute. They argue that neither circumstance is present here.