2018-00227643-CU-OE
[…] substantially reduced pursuant to Labor Code § 2699(e)(2). The parties reached a
settlement for $200,000. The settlement includes attorneys’ fees of $80,000 (40% of
the settlement), up to $10,000 in costs, a $5,500 service payment to each of the
Plaintiffs, and up to $20,000 in claims administration costs. The net settlement amount
is $79,000. 75% of that amount ($59,250) will be distributed to the Labor and
Workforce Development Agency and 25% ($19,750) to the aggrieved employees.
Settlement of PAGA claims requires Court approval. Labor Code § 2699(l)(2) provides that “[t]he superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action pursuant to this part.”
The settlement of a PAGA claim requires court approval pursuant to the operative PAGA statute, which states that the “[t]he superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part.” (See Labor Code § 2699(1)
(2).) As with any settlement, the Court must be mindful in conducting its inquiry that “[s] ettlement is a compromise, which balances the possible recovery against the risks inherent in litigating further.”