Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Wessberg had full knowledge that such actions, including texting, could lead to serious injury and damage to persons and property. Plaintiff requests that punitive damages be awarded against defendants.
By this motion, defendants move to strike the punitive damages allegations on the ground that the complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to warrant such relief. Plaintiff opposes the motion.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure Section 435, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” The grounds for a motion to strike are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Section 436, which provides:
“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: