Misael Espinoza v. Alan Raymond Ewing
[…] That motion was denied on January 7, 2020, based upon the failure of the motion to (a) include a memorandum of points and (b) the failure to include an affidavit demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Court that a cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made, as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50(a).

Plaintiff has again moved for an order authorizing service of defendant by publication.

ANALYSIS

The motion is denied, based upon its failure to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50(a).

Section 415.50(a) provides:

(a) A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that either:

(1) A cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.

(2) The party to be served has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the property.

The requisites for service by publication must be strictly construed. (Monterey S.P. Partnership v. W.L. Bangham, Inc. (1989) 49 Cal.3d 454, 465.)

The declarations required by the statute must be executed by a person who is a competent witness to the proof of facts required by subdivision (a).