Mission City Construction, Inc. v. Olivier Brzozowski
[…] The court does not adopt Defendants’ interpretation of the statute. The plain language of the statute requires a contractor to record a claim of lien within “Ninety days after completion of the work of improvement.” “ ‘Work of improvement’ is a term of art and must be construed according to its technical definition.” (United Rentals Northwest, Inc. v. Snider Lumber Products, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1479, 1485 (United).) Civil Code section 8050 provides relevant guidance. “Except as otherwise provided in this part, ‘work of improvement’ means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole, and includes site improvement.” (Emphasis added.)

the sentence does not mean a claimant is entitled to a lien only if the claimant carried out the entire work, since section 3110 says activity “contributing to” a work of improvement is what gives rise to a lien.