Mitra Rashti v. County of Los Angeles
[…] B. Governing Law

1. Disability Retirement

The County Employees Retirement Law (“CERL”) (Govt. Code[2] §31450 et seq.) was enacted to recognize a public obligation to county employees who become incapacitated by age or long service in public employment and its accompanying physical disabilities, as well as provide a means by which employees who become incapacitated may be replaced by more capable employees without inflicting hardship on the employee removed. §31451.

Section 31720 provides for disability retirement of county employees as follows: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or (b) The member has completed five years of service,…” See Pearl v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Bd., (2001) 26 Cal.4th 189, 193. For purposes of disability retirement, case law defines incapacity as “the substantial inability of the applicant to perform his usual duties.” Hosford v.