Filed 2/4/20 Rashti v. Borenstein CA2/2
[…] It follows that this argument is waived. (Evans v. CenterStone Development Co. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 151, 165 [arguments not fully or properly briefed are waived].)
3. Order Granting MIL No. 4
Rashti argues that the trial court erred in granting Borenstein’s MIL No. 4, the order that precluded her from presenting expert testimony at trial. In support, she asserts that the trial court improperly found that Borenstein made a demand for an exchange of expert witness information.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 provides, in relevant part: “After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (a), continues: “All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of the exchange specified in the demand.”