Case Number: EC062630 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: NCD
[…] [See Mokhtar Decl., paras. 3, 4, 39]. Defendant, on the other hand, is a financial partner so that any harm to him could be compensated in monetary compensation if it should turn out that there are profits due to him from the operation of the business. In sum, an injunction shall issue here.
Under CCP § 529, if the court grants the injunction it “must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding the amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”
The bond requirement is mandatory. Abba Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 10.