MOLLY GREEN v. HOLDEN GREEN
[…] Because the Gordon B. decision postdated the proceedings below, the court had no opportunity to apply it to the circumstances presented here. The court instead followed the plain language of former section 15657.03, subdivision (i), which permitted, as it does now, renewal of the protective order “upon the request of a party, either for five years or permanently, without a showing of any further abuse since the issuance of the original order, subject to termination or modification by further order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on the motion of a party.” (former § 15657.03, subd. (i)(1), Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 227), italics added.)