MONTEREY COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. P.H.
[…] (Robert J. v. Catherine D. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1404.) “[W]e read section 7640 as granting the trial court the discretion to apportion attorney fees for postjudgment proceedings based on the parties’ relative abilities to pay.” (Id. at p. 1404, italics added.)

At the hearing on B.R.’s request for attorney fees, P.H. stated his assumption B.R. sought fees under section 3557. Like section 2030, that statute does not explicitly apply in the instant matter; it authorizes fees in an action to enforce a previous child or spousal support order. (§ 3557, subd. (a).) Yet, section 3557 also has language requiring the trial court to consider the parties’ relative financial circumstances. “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights, upon determining (1) an award of attorney’s fees and cost under this section is appropriate, (2) there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and (3) one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties, shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to any of the following persons. . . .” (§ 3557, subd. (a).) P.H. did not argue section 3557 does not apply to the instant matter. Rather, he argued B.R. did not present evidence to show any of the elements he believed to exist in that statute.