MONTEREY COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT SERVICES v. P.H.
[…] “California has adopted a ‘statewide uniform guideline’ for determining child support according to a complex formula based on each parent’s income and custodial time with the child. (§§ 4050, 4055; In re Marriage of Smith (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 74, 80-81 [108 Cal. Rptr. 2d 537] (Smith ).)” (McHugh, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 1245.) Section 4058, subdivision (b) provides, “[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” (§ 4058, subd. (b).) “ ‘ “While deliberate avoidance of family responsibilities is a significant factor in the decision to consider earning capacity [citation], the statute explicitly authorizes consideration of earning capacity in all cases,” consistent with the child’s best interests.