Morazan v. Morazan-Aviles
[…] The common definition of the word is “the state of being complete or finished.” (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/completion.) “Complete” is defined as “having all necessary parts: not lacking anything.” (Id., at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/complete.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.540 requires the deposition officer to certify on the transcript (or in a writing accompanying the transcript) that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript is a true record of the testimony given. (CCP, § 2025.540, subd. (a).) The section further provides that, “[w]hen prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings.” (CCP, § 2025.540, subd. (b).)