MORTON LEVY v. SELMA LEVY
[…] (Fam. Code, § 5700.604, subd. (b).) Sidell concedes that Family Code section 291, subdivision (a) provides that a judgment for child support “is enforceable until paid in full or otherwise satisfied,” California’s statute of limitations applies in this case.

Sidell, however, points to Family Code section 291, subdivision (e), which provides: “Nothing in this section supersedes the law governing enforcement of a judgment after the death of the judgment creditor or judgment debtor.” Therefore, she asserts, this case is subject to the statute of limitations in Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a), which provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”

We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 is not a basis for vacating registration of the New Jersey support judgment.