Item 1 2013-00148271-CU-MC
[…] On December 18, 2017, the Court denied the motion without prejudice, since the new ground raised at the hearing was not addressed in the moving papers. (Krogh Dec, ¶ 17.).
After the hearing. Plaintiff filed and served the Notice of Amended Judgment on
January 3, 2018. (Krogh Dec, ¶ 16.) Now, by way of this Motion, Plaintiff seeks to have this court determine whether or not Plaintiff is entitled to attorneys’ fees from defendant Vincent Doyle under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4.
CCP 1021.4 provides: In an action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which he has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorneys fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of a felony. CCP 1021.4.
Plaintiff’s Complaint alleged six causes of action for conversion, violation of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, conspiracy, constructive trust, money had and received, and breach of fiduciary duty.