MUHANNAD HAFI v. MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA
[…] On June 19, 2019, the court denied the petition. The court found the Medical Board’s findings that Hafi committed sexual misconduct against two patients were supported by the evidence and that its decision to revoke Hafi’s license was not an abuse of discretion.

On August 19, 2019, Hafi filed a notice of appeal from the order denying his petition for writ of mandate. The Medical Board moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground the order is reviewable only by extraordinary writ.

DISCUSSION

Business and Professions Code, section 2337 (section 2337) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. Further continuance shall be granted only on a showing of good cause. [¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ.” (Italics added.)

As observed in Landau v. Superior Court (1998) 81 Cal.App.4th 191, 198 (Landau), “[r]eview of a decision of the Division of Medical Quality revoking, suspending or restricting a medical license is by writ of administrative mandamus in the superior court. (Code Civ.