Case Number: BC686343 Hearing Date: March 06, 2018 Dept: 46
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendants BLC and Fahimian move the court per CCP §412.30 for an order quashing service of the summons and complaint on the grounds that the summons served was defective and the court therefore lacks jurisdiction over them.
CCP § 418.10 reads in relevant part:
“(a) A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) To quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the court over him or her.”
CCP § 412.30 reads:
“In an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: “To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).” If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or the unincorporated association.