Case Name: Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Tyson, et al.
[…] As the Tysons fail to demonstrate that the first cause of action might be amended to state a viable cause of action, Nationstar’s demurrer to the first cause of action of the cross-complaint is SUSTAINED without leave to amend.
Second cause of action for violation of TILA
Nationstar demurs to the second cause of action on the ground that it is time barred. Indeed, although the cross-complaint is minimal in terms of specifics, it does allege that the Tysons initiated the loan on July 11, 2005. As Nationstar notes, 15 U.S.C. § 1640, subd. (e) states that an action for violation of TILA must be brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” (15 U.S.C. § 1640, subd. (e).) Here, the cross-complaint was filed well beyond the one year statute of limitations.
The second cause of action asserts that they “seek recoupment of the subject property by this cross complaint, and are defending the action by seeking rescission.”