Filed 1/27/20 Lewers v. Ponzo CA1/1
[…] (Rice v. Clark (2002) 28 Cal.4th 89, 96–97.) Undue influence has been characterized as “pressure brought to bear directly on the testamentary act, sufficient to overcome the testator’s free will, amounting in effect to coercion destroying the testator’s free agency.” (Id. at p. 96.) The doctrine applies to any testamentary document, including an inter vivos trust. (David v. Hermann (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 672, 684.)
Civil Code section 1575, operative at the time the First Amendment was executed, defined undue influence as “(1) In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] (2) In taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or, [¶] (3) In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”
Section 15610.70, part of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600 et seq.), became effective on January 1, 2014 (Stats. 2013, ch. 668, § 3 (Assem. Bill No. 140)).