NetApp, Inc. v. Nimble Storage, Inc
[…] (In re Providian Credit Card Cases (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 292, 298 n.3; see also NBC Subsidiary (KNBC-TV), Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1178, 1222 n.46 [overriding interests found in various cases include, inter alia, protection of trade secrets, protection of information within the attorney-client privilege, and enforcement of binding contractual obligations not to disclose]; Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 3426.5 [“In an action under this title, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”].)

The California Rules of Court expressly indicate that the sealing rules do not apply to discovery motions, or records filed and lodged in connection with discovery motions. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.550(a)(3).)