Nhan Tran v. Lily Huang
[…] (Weil & Brown, CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: CIV. PRO. BEFORE TRIAL (The Rutter Group 2016) ¶7:50, p. 7(I)-30 citing Iverson, Yoakum, Papiano & Hatch v. Berwald (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 990, 995, et al.) “The running of the statute must appear ‘clearly and affirmatively’ from the dates alleged. It is not enough that the complaint might be barred.” (Id. citing Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42, et al.)

Defendant Wade demurs to the only cause of action for negligence on the ground that plaintiff’s claim is barred by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6 which sets forth the statute of limitations for an action against an attorney. That section states, in relevant part:

(a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist:
(1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury;
(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred;
(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation; and
(4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.

“It is well settled that the one-year limitations period of section 340.6 is triggered by the client’s discovery of the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, not by his discovery that such facts constitute professional negligence, i.e., by discovery that a particular legal theory is applicable based on the known facts. It is irrelevant that the plaintiff is ignorant of his legal remedy or the legal theories underlying his cause of action.”