Nicholas Herriot v Diep Diep, Ching-Pei Hu
[…] In support of his opposition to Defendant’s motion, Plaintiff requests that the Court take judicial notice of the following: (1) various provisions of the Palo Alto Municipal Code (Exhibit A); (2) various provisions of the California Vehicle Code (Exhibit B); (3) the City of Palo Alto’s Visibility Project (Exhibit C); (4) various deposition exhibits (photographs) (Exhibit D); and (5) Google Earth photographs taken of the subject intersection before the incident took place (Exhibit E).

The Court will take judicial notice of Exhibits A and B. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (b).) It is not appropriate to take judicial notice of photographs, so the Court will not take judicial notice of Exhibits D and E. And Exhibit C is a city document. Thus, it is not an “[o]fficial act[] of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of the United States.” The Court hence will not take judicial notice of Exhibit C.

III. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment

Given the Court’s prior order sustaining Defendant’s demurrer, one cause of action remains against her: premises liability/negligence. Premises liability is a form of negligence.