NICK DANG VS FENG REN, PANROSA ENTERPRISES, INC
[…] On January 17, 2020, Plaintiff filed a motion to quash eleven deposition subpoenas pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1.

Trial is set for January 25, 2021.

PARTY’S REQUESTS

Plaintiff asks the Court to quash eleven deposition subpoenas Defendant Panrosa Enterprises, Inc. issued in seeking Plaintiff’s medical, billing, and employment records.

Plaintiff also asks the Court to issue $3,186.65 in monetary sanctions against Defendant Panrosa Enterprises, Inc. and its counsel for bringing this motion.

LEGAL STANDARD

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) states, “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

“[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with, subpoenas.” (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass’n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)